Menu
Home Page

Governors

Carol Robjohns - Chair of Governing Body

 

 

  • Community Governor – Co-opted Governor elected by Governing Body

  • Date of Appointment  September 2010

  • Term of Office: September September 2018 - 2022 (4 years)

  • Member of Achievement Governors Focus Group

  • Has responsibility for reviewing School Policies on behalf of the Governing Body

  • Governor attendance 2018/2019: 7/7 full Governing Body Meetings

  • Trustee of the School Voluntary Fund

  • Register of interests: None declared

  • Governance roles in other educational institutions - none

  • No Pecuniary Interests declared

 

 

*************************************************************************************************************************************

Rebecca Cottage - Head Teacher

 

 

  • Member of the Governing Body by virtue of position in school
  • Appointment in accordance with the governing body's instrument of Government
  • Term of Office: Since September 2019
  • Member of all Committees
  • Governor attendance :  2018/2019 - Not in Post - Governing Body Meetings
  • Trustee of the School Voluntary Fund
  • Register of interest: None declared
  • No Pecuniary Interests declared

 

 

 

*************************************************************************************************

Louise Duffell  - Vice Chair Governing Body

 

 

 

  • Parent Governor elected by Parent Election

  • Date of Appointment July 2014

  • Term of Office: July 2018-July 2022 (4 years)

  • Governor attendance 2018-2019:6/7 full Governing Body Meetings

  • Trustee of the School Voluntary Fund

  • Register of interests: None declared

  • Governance roles in other educational institutions - none

  • No Pecuniary Interests declared

 

“As a parent I have an understanding of the complexity of our children’s needs and I am passionate about ensuring that they receive the best education and support.  My role as a Physiotherapy Manager in the NHS provides skills and knowledge to support the board e.g. understanding of good governance, monitoring and maintaining standards, robust financial management and knowledge of therapy.”

 

*********************************************************************************************

 

Cheryl Cosgrave

 

 

  • Staff Governor elected by Staff Election

  • Date of Appointment September 2006

  • Term of Office: October 2016 - October 2020 (4 years)

  • Member of the Partnership Governors Focus Group

  • Advanced Skills Assistant (ASA) for Physical Development/Manual Handling,NVQ Assessor, Car Park

  • Governor attendance 2018-2019: 5/7 full Governing Body Meetings

  • Trustee of the School Voluntary Fund

  • Register of interests: None declared

  • Governance roles in other educational institutions – none

  • No Pecuniary Interests declared

     

    I have been working at Marjorie McClure Special School for sixteen years and I have been a school Governor since September 2006.  My main role within the school is working on the children's physical needs.  I enjoy being a School Governor because I can see the hard work that goes into the school by all concerned to cater for the children's need.  I can also help to bring some additional idea and views to improve opportunities for all pupils.

*******************************************************************************************

Jackie Little 

 

 

 

 

  • Parent Governor elected by Parent Election

  • Date of Appointment May 2014

  • Term of Office: April 2014 – April 2018 (4 years)

  • Has responsibility for reviewing School Policies on behalf of the Governing Body

  • Governor attendance 2018-2019:3/7 full Governing Body Meetings

  • Trustee of the School Voluntary Fund

  • Register of interests: None declared

  • Governance roles in other educational institutions – none

  • No Pecuniary Interests declared

 

“I wanted to become a part of the Governors Group at the school to support the leadership and teaching staff in providing and maintaining the best education and development of our children and think that being a parent governor gives me the best opportunity to do this.  I feel I am making a worthwhile contribution and am giving a little bit back to the school who give our children so much.” 

 

 

       *******************************************************************************************************************************

 

Katie Widgery

 

 

 

 

 

  • Parent Governor elected by Parent Election
  • Date of Appointment January 2016
  • Term of Office: January 2016 - 2020 (4 years)
  • Governor attendance 2018-2019: 3/7 full Governing Body Meetings (elected part way through year)
  • Trustee of the School Voluntary Fund
  • Register of interests: None declared
  • Governance roles in other educational institutions - none
  • No Pecuniary Interests declared

 

"My son is in the Primary Department at Marjorie McClure and my daughter attends a mainstream school. I believe every child should be supported in reaching their full potential and have a safe and happy school life. As a parent , former communication specialist  teacher, I will use my skills and experience to ensure the school works with parents to achieve these goals."

 

 

 

 

 

*********************************************************************************************

The Reverend June Hurn

 

 

 

  • Partnership Governor – Co-opted Governor elected by Governing Body

  • Date of Appointment  Pre 2004

  • Term of Office: April 2016 - April 2020 (4 years)

  • Member of the Partnership and Management Governors Focus Groups

  • Governor attendance 2018/2019: 6/7 full Governing Body Meetings

  • Trustee of the School Voluntary Fund

  • Register of interests: None declared

  • Governance roles in other educational institutions - none

  • No Pecuniary Interests declared

*********************************************************************************************

 

 

 

 

Ellen Worf

 

 

  • Teacher Governor - Co-opted Governor elected by Teacher Election

  • Date of Appointment September 2011

  • Term of Office: September 2019 -2023 (4 years)

  • Governor attendance 2018/2019:5/7 full Governing Body Meetings

  • Trustee of the School Voluntary Fund

  • Register of interests: None declared

  • Governance roles in other educational institutions - none

  • No Pecuniary Interests declared

     

     

“I would like to continue to support and develop the school aims, ethos and wellbeing by becoming a Teacher Governor.  I believe I can contribute a continuing development of a profession prospective to the educational issues and aid the development of understanding the role of teaching and learning within the school.“

 

 

 

 

Kate Georgiev

 

 

  • Parent Governor elected by Parent Election
  • Date of Appointment October 2019
  • Term of Office: October 2019 - 2023(4 years)
  • Governor attendance 2018-2019: Not in post
  • Trustee of the School Voluntary
  • Register of interests: None declared 
  • Governance roles in other educational institutions - none
  • No Pecuniary Interests declared

 

I wanted to become part of the governing body in order to support Marjorie McClure in continuing as the outstanding establishment which has provided a safe and happy learning environment for my son over the course of the last six years. As a former teacher, and with two daughters in mainstream school, I hope that I have a solid and well rounded understanding of the education system to offer. 

**********************************************************************************************

 

 

 

Governors No Longer Serving

 

Peter Knowles - Chair of Governing Body

  • Parent Governor elected by Parent Election

  • Date of Appointment 2005

  • Term of Office: October 2015 – October 2019 (4 years)

  • Member of the Leadership Governor Focus Group, Safe Guarding Governor

  • Governor attendance 2018-2019: 7/7 full Governing Body Meetings

  • Trustee of the School Voluntary Fund

  • Register of interests: None declared

  • Governance roles in other educational institutions – none

  • No Pecuniary Interests declared

 

 

Denise James Mason - Member of the Governing Body by virtue of position in school

  • Appointment (in accordance with the governing body's instrument of Government
  • Term of Office: Since September 2003 - August 2019 -  Retired
  • Member of all committees
  • Governor attendance 2018-2019: 7/7 full Governing Body Meetings
  • Trustee of the School Voluntary Fund
  • Register of interests:  None declared
  • Governance roles in other educational institutions - BBA
  • No Pecuniary Interests declared

 

 

Steve Scobie - Partnership Governor

  • Partnership Governor – Co-opted Governor elected by Governing Body

  • Date of Appointment  July 2013

  • Term of Office: October 2018-October 2021 (4 years) - Resigned 

  • Governor attendance 2018/2019 5/7 full Governing Body Meetings

  • Trustee of the School Voluntary Fund

  • Register of interests: None declared

  • Governance roles in other educational institutions - none

  • No Pecuniary Interests declared

 

Harry Ward  - Local Authority Governor appointed by Local Authority

  • Date of Appointment  Pre 2004

  • Term of Office: September 2018 - September 2022 (4 years) - Resigned

  • Member of the Partnership Governors Focus Group and Link Governor

  • Governor attendance 2018/19: 3/7 full Governing Body Meetings

  • Trustee of the School Voluntary Fund

  • Register of interests: None declared

  • Governance roles in other educational institutions – none

  • No Pecuniary Interests declared

 

 

 

 

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Top