Menu
Home Page

Governors

Peter Knowles - Chair of Governing Body

 

 

  • Parent Governor elected by Parent Election

  • Date of Appointment 2005

  • Term of Office: October 2015 – October 2019 (4 years)

  • Member of the Leadership Governor Focus Group, Safe Guarding Governor

  • Governor attendance 2016-2017: 6/6 full Governing Body Meetings

  • Trustee of the School Voluntary Fund

  • Register of interests: None declared

  • Governance roles in other educational institutions – none

  • No Pecuniary Interests declared

 

“I have been a Parent Governor for several years now and enjoy working with the rest of the team to ensure that the very high standards are maintained.  I am very proud of our school and of being the current Chair of Governors.”

 

*********************************************************************************************

 

 

Jackie Little - Vice Chair of Governing Body

 

 

 

 

  • Parent Governor elected by Parent Election

  • Date of Appointment May 2014

  • Term of Office: April 2014 – April 2018 (4 years)

  • Has responsibility for reviewing School Policies on behalf of the Governing Body

  • Governor attendance 2016-2017:3/6 full Governing Body Meetings

  • Trustee of the School Voluntary Fund

  • Register of interests: None declared

  • Governance roles in other educational institutions – none

  • No Pecuniary Interests declared

 

“I wanted to become a part of the Governors Group at the school to support the leadership and teaching staff in providing and maintaining the best education and development of our children and think that being a parent governor gives me the best opportunity to do this.  I feel I am making a worthwhile contribution and am giving a little bit back to the school who give our children so much.” 

 

 

*********************************************************************************************

 

Denise James-Mason – Head Teacher

 

 

 

  • Member of the Governing Body by virtue of position in school

  • Appointment (in accordance with the governing body’s instrument of Government

  • Term of Office: Since September 2003 on going whilst in the post of Head Teacher

  • Member of all Committees

  • Governor attendance: 2016-2017: 4/6 full Governing Body Meetings

  • Trustee of the School Voluntary Fund

  • Register of interests: None declared

  • Governance roles in other educational institutions - none

  • No Pecuniary Interests declared

 

**********************************************************************************************************************************

 

Cheryl Cosgrave

 

 

  • Staff Governor elected by Staff Election

  • Date of Appointment September 2006

  • Term of Office: October 2016 - October 2020 (4 years)

  • Member of the Partnership Governors Focus Group

  • Advanced Skills Assistant (ASA) for Physical Development/Manual Handling,NVQ Assessor

  • Governor attendance 2016-2017: 6/6 full Governing Body Meetings

  • Trustee of the School Voluntary Fund

  • Register of interests: None declared

  • Governance roles in other educational institutions – none

  • No Pecuniary Interests declared

     

    “I am a School Governor and I have been working at Marjorie McClure School for over twelve years. My role within the school is working on the children’s physical needs.

    I enjoy being a School Governor because I can see first hand how the school caters for all the children needs and hopefully, I can also help to bring some additional ideas and views to improve opportunities for all pupils.”

*******************************************************************************************

Louise Duffell

 

 

 

  • Parent Governor elected by Parent Election

  • Date of Appointment July 2014

  • Term of Office: July 2014-July 2018 (4 years)

  • Governor attendance 2016-2017:3/6 full Governing Body Meetings

  • Trustee of the School Voluntary Fund

  • Register of interests: None declared

  • Governance roles in other educational institutions - none

  • No Pecuniary Interests declared

 

“As a parent I have an understanding of the complexity of our children’s needs and I am passionate about ensuring that they receive the best education and support.  My role as a Physiotherapy Manager in the NHS provides skills and knowledge to support the board e.g. understanding of good governance, monitoring and maintaining standards, robust financial management and knowledge of therapy.”

 

 

       *******************************************************************************************

 

Katie Widgery

 

 

 

 

 

  • Parent Governor elected by parent vote 19th January 2016
  • Date of Appointment January 2016
  • Term of Office: January 2016 - 2020 (4 years)
  • Governor attendance 2016-2017:5/6 full Governing Body Meetings (elected part way through year)
  • Trustee of the School Voluntary Fund
  • Register of interests: None declared
  • Governance roles in other educational institutions - none
  • No Pecuniary Interests declared

 

"My son recently joined Marjorie McClure and my daughter attends a mainstream school. I believe every child should be supported in reaching their full potential and have a safe and happy school life. As a parent , former communication specialist and trainee teacher, I will use my skills and experience to ensure the school works with parents to achieve these goals"

 

 

 

********************************************************************************************

 

Harry Ward

 

 

  • Local Authority Governor appointed by Local Authority

  • Date of Appointment  Pre 2004

  • Term of Office: September 2014-September 2018 (4 years)

  • Member of the Partnership Governors Focus Group and Link Governor

  • Governor attendance 2016/2017:5/6 full Governing Body Meetings

  • Trustee of the School Voluntary Fund

  • Register of interests: None declared

  • Governance roles in other educational institutions – none

  • No Pecuniary Interests declared

 

“As a Paediatric Surgeon, now retired, I spent my professional career as a member of a multidisciplinary team comprising of Paediatricians, Specialist Nurses, Clinical Psychologists and Psychiatrists managing children with physical, learning difficulties and behavioural disorders. I was involved with postgraduate and undergraduate education and clinical research. As such I was interested to extend my knowledge and experience of children with special needs outside of the hospital environment.

In my professional life, much of it in the role of team leader, I learnt the essentials of governance of organisations which provide a service and education. I think that these principles translate well to Special Educational Needs. I have recently acquired a perspective of how these services are provided in a less well resourced environment in Romania as a Trustee of the Charity, Children in Distress.

I have been a Governor for more than ten years and can attest to the fact that  Marjorie McClure School provides for the educational needs of its pupils to the highest standards, within a happy, safe and fair environment. I am interested in the role of sport and the arts in character development and am pleased to see how the school attaches such importance to these aspects of personal development. As a member of the Partnerships Focus Group I can see that the school is outward looking with a view to the future of pupils beyond school age.

As a Governor, I see my role as non executive. I respect the expertise of the teachers and staff but hope that the perspective of “an outsider” from an allied profession will continue to be useful.”

 

 

*********************************************************************************************

The Reverend June Hurn

 

 

 

  • Community Governor – Co-opted Governor elected by Governing Body

  • Date of Appointment  Pre 2004

  • Term of Office: May 2013 -May 2017 (4 years)

  • Member of the Partnership and Management Governors Focus Groups

  • Governor attendance 2016/2017: 5/6 full Governing Body Meetings

  • Trustee of the School Voluntary Fund

  • Register of interests: None declared

  • Governance roles in other educational institutions - none

  • No Pecuniary Interests declared

********************

Carol Robjohns

 

 

  • Community Governor – Co-opted Governor elected by Governing Body

  • Date of Appointment  September 2010

  • Term of Office: September 2014-September 2018 (4 years)

  • Member of Achievement Governors Focus Group

  • Has responsibility for reviewing School Policies on behalf of the Governing Body

  • Governor attendance 2016/2017: 3/6 full Governing Body Meetings

  • Trustee of the School Voluntary Fund

  • Register of interests: None declared

  • Governance roles in other educational institutions - none

  • No Pecuniary Interests declared

 

***********************************************************************************************

Steve Scobie

 

 

  • Community Governor – Co-opted Governor elected by Governing Body

  • Date of Appointment  July 2013

  • Term of Office: October 2013-October 2017 (4 years)

  • Governor attendance 2016/2017 1/6 full Governing Body Meetings

  • Trustee of the School Voluntary Fund

  • Register of interests: None declared

  • Governance roles in other educational institutions - none

  • No Pecuniary Interests declared

“Having visited the school at the prompting of Reverend Hurn, I was impressed with the schools values as well as the staff, coming away wanting to support the school in anyway possible.  With more than 25 years in Finance, which has covered Accountancy, Marketing as well as Product Design, I would hope that I have some relevant skills to bring in support of Marjorie McClure as a Governor.”

 

 

*********************************************************************************************

 

Ellen Worf

 

 

  • Teacher Governor - Co-opted Governor elected by Teacher Election

  • Date of Appointment September 2011

  • Term of Office: September 2015- 2019 (4 years)

  • Governor attendance 2016/2017: 5/6 full Governing Body Meetings

  • Trustee of the School Voluntary Fund

  • Register of interests: None declared

  • Governance roles in other educational institutions - none

  • No Pecuniary Interests declared

     

     

“I would like to continue to support and develop the school aims, ethos and wellbeing by becoming a Teacher Governor.  I believe I can contribute a continuing development of a profession prospective to the educational issues and aid the development of understanding the role of teaching and learning within the school.“

 

 

**********************************************************************************************

Tracy Lelliott

 

 

  • Clerk to the Governing Body appointed by the Head Teacher

  • Date of Appointment September 2010

  • Term of Office: September 2010 to present

  • Governor meeting attendance 2016/2017: 6/6 full Governing Body Meetings

  • Register of interests: None declared

  • Governance roles in other educational institutions - none

  • No Pecuniary Interests declared

     

     

     

    Governors No Longer Serving

 

Kay Barber -Vice Chair of Governing Body

  • Parent Governor elected by Parent Election

  • Term of Office: May 2014 –  November 2015- Stepped down on 12th November 2015

  • Member of the Well Being Focus Group

  • Governor attendance  2014-2015 4/6 full Governing Body Meetings

  • Trustee of the School Voluntary Fund

  • Register of interests: None declared

  • Governance roles in other educational institutions - none

  • No Pecuniary Interests declared

 

 

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Top